Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A.

(Pursuant to the “GDPR” - EU regulation 679/2016)

This Cookie Policy aims to show the technical and analytical cookies used by Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A. in accordance with EU Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter - for the sake of brevity - “GDPR”), so that this website can be used in an informed manner.

Listed below are: the Data Controller, the Data Handler, the Data Protection Officer, the personal data processed, what cookies are, which cookies Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A. uses , management of preferences, changes to settings, name, purpose, legal basis, validity of cookies, compulsory data, data recipients, authorized data handlers, transfer of data outside the EU, rights of Data Subjects.

DATA CONTROLLER

Company: Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A.
Address: Via Nazionale 41, 33042 Buttrio (UD)
(hereinafter - for the sake of brevity - “the Company”)

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

dpo@danieli.com 

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED 

Browsing and IP address data.

WHAT ARE COOKIES 

Cookies are data created by a server and then stored on text files on the computer’s hard disk or on any device used by the Data Subject to gain access to the Internet (i.e. smart phone, tablet) thus enabling the collection of the Data Subject’s browsing information.

Cookies can be stored permanently on the Data Subject’s device for different periods of time (i.e. persistent cookies) or for a limited amount of time (i.e. session cookies).

Cookies can be installed by the website the Data Subject is visiting (i.e. first-party cookies) or they can be installed by other websites (i.e. third-party cookies).

MANAGING PREFERENCES 

Consent to use cookies is given by clicking on the “Accept” button in the banner.

HOW TO CHANGE COOKIE SETTINGS

For specific instructions on how to cancel installed cookies or manage cookie preferences, Data Subjects may visit one of the following sites, depending on the browser used:

If the Data Subject does not wish to receive Google Analytics cookies and/or requires more information, he/she can go to: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

For more information on cookies, we recommend the following link:  https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

And, for more information on Vimeo cookies, we recommend: https://vimeo.com/cookies_policy.

COMPULSORY DATA

The personal data that are processed by installing first-party technical and analytical cookies are necessary to ensure proper browsing of the site.

Consenting to the installation of third-party analytical cookies is optional. These cookies will be installed to process your personal data only if you give your consent as described above.

DATA RECIPIENTS

Personal data can be processed by external individuals acting as independent controllers, such as, for example, supervisory and monitoring authorities and bodies.

The data can also be processed on behalf of the Company by external individuals designated as data handlers who have been given the necessary instructions. These individuals belong to the following category:

  • Companies that offer services that are instrumental in pursuing the purposes indicated in this document (IT suppliers, the company that runs and maintains the site…).

The data can also be processed on behalf of the Company by other subsidiaries and/or companies belonging to the Group, including Danieli.

AUTHORIZED DATA HANDLERS

The data can only be handled by subjects tasked with pursuing the above-mentioned purposes, who have been explicitly authorized to process the data and have received the necessary instructions to this end.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Data collected through the use of analytical cookies managed by third parties can be transferred to countries that do not belong to the European Union, to the US in particular.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT - COMPLAINTS TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

By e-mailing the DPO at (dpo@danieli.com), data subjects may ask the Company for permission to access their Data, or to cancel, correct and add to them, and to limit processing in the cases specified in Art. 18 of the GDPR, as well as objecting to processing for the controller’s legitimate interests.

Moreover, in cases where data processing is subject to consent or is done using automated tools, Data Subjects are entitled to receive the data in a commonly used, readable, structured format and, if technically feasible, to transfer them to another data controller without impediment.

Data Subjects have the right to revoke any consent granted at any time for marketing purposes and to object to the processing of said Data.

Data Subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority by following the instructions found on the site https://www.garanteprivacy.it/ .


Your current state: You have not yet made a choice.

 

Change your consent
Allow all cookies

Our cookies allow you to access some of our website’s essential features.
Please note that disabling them will affect the functionality the website and may prevent you from being able to access certain services.

Allow all cookies.