Information on the privacy policy of this website

Why information?

This page gives a description of the ways in which this website is managed in terms of handling the personal data of users who visit it. Pursuant to Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 on the protection of personal data, this information is given also as regards those who interact with the web services of Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A., accessible electronically from the link: http://www.danieli.com corresponding to the homepage of the site Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A..

The information is only given for the present website of Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A. and not for other websites that may be visited by users via links. The information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 which the European authorities for the protection of personal data, in the group set up by Art. 29 of directive 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 in order to define the minimal requirements for the collection of personal data online and, more particularly, the methods, times and nature of the information which data holders have to provide users when the latter link up to web pages, irrespective of the purpose of the connection. The recommendation and a brief description of its objectives are given on other pages of this site.

The data holder

As a result of visiting this site data relating to persons identified or identifiable may be handled. The data holder is Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A., located in Via Nazionale, 41 - 33042 Buttrio (UD) - Italy

Data handling location

Data handling related to the web services of this site takes place at the aforementioned location of Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A. and is only carried out by staff appointed for the purpose or by possible staff appointed to carry out occasional maintenance. No data arising from the web service is circulated or communicated outside the company, unless otherwise herein specified.

The personal data supplied by users who order the despatch of information (bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, documents and ordinances, etc.) are used for the sole purpose of carrying out the service or performance required and are only communicated to third parties in the sole case in which it is necessary for this purpose.

Types of data handled

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures intended for the operation of this website may acquire, during normal service, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

The aforementioned data are not collected in order to identify users, however by their nature they could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow identification of users. This category of data covers the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who visit this website, the address in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment of the user.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining statistical and anonymous information on use of the website and to check its proper functioning, and they are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used for ascertaining responsibility in the case of possible computer crimes against the site: barring this eventuality, as things stand data on web contacts do not remain for longer than seven days.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary for responding to requests, and any other personal data included in the email.

Specific summarised information will gradually be reported or displayed on the pages of the website provided for special services by request.

Cookies

No personal data of users is deliberately acquired by the website. Use is not made of cookies for sending personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies of any kind used, i.e. systems for tracing users.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently in the user's computer and which disappear when the browser is closed down) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification (formed by random numbers generated by the server) necessary for allowing safe and efficient browsing of the website.

The so-called session cookies used on this website avoid the use of other computer techniques that may be damaging for the confidentiality of browsing by users and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user.

Optional nature of providing data

Apart from what is specified for browsing data, the user is free to provide the personal data included in request forms.

Failure to provide them may mean that requests cannot be met.

Methods of handling

Personal data are handled by automated tools for the time strictly necessary for achieving the aims for which they were collected.

Specific safety measures are adopted to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

Rights of those concerned

The persons to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to be informed of their content and origin, check on their accuracy and request integration or updating or correction (Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article they also have the right to request the cancellation, to render anonymous or to block the data handled unlawfully, and to oppose in any case, for lawful reasons, their handling.

Requests in such a regard may be sent to Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A., Via Nazionale, 41 - 33042 Buttrio (UD) - Italy, E-Mail: moc.ileinad@ofni‎.


This document constitutes the privacy policy of this site which will be subject to updates.